Selected Library Resources
Dreams and Nightmares
Call Number: Main 323.0922 W147d 2012
ISBN: 0813037239
Publication Date: 2012-02-05
Call Number: Reference 973.049603 En193f 1619-1895
ISBN: 0195167775
Publication Date: 2006-04-06
Call Number: Reference 973.049603 En193f 1896-2010
ISBN: 0195167791
Publication Date: 2009-02-02
Call Number: Main 810.0896073 F268b
ISBN: 0814211569
Publication Date: 2011-06-28
Call Number: Main 616.02774092 L118i
ISBN: 1400052173
Publication Date: 2010-02-02
Comments (0)
Libraries, Museums and Special Collections
- African American Research-National Archives
- African American Theses and Dissertations 1907-2002A comprehensive bibliography of all theses written at the University of California, Berkeley on African American themes covering the years from 1907 to 2002
- Birmingham Civil Rights Institute (BCRI)The Birmingham Civil Rights Institute (BCRI) documents the struggle of African-American citizens in Birmingham to becoming full participants in the city's government and business community.
- Jackson Davis Collection of African American Educational PhotographsJackson Davis, an educational reformer and amateur photographer, took nearly 6,000 photographs of African American schools, teachers and students throughout the Southeastern United States.
His photographs -- most intended to demonstrate the wretched conditions of African American schools in the south and to show how they could be improved -- provide a unique view of southern education during the first half of the twentieth century. - National Civil Rights MuseumThe National Civil Rights Museum exists to assist the public in understanding the lessons of the Civil Rights Movement and its impact and influence on human rights movements worldwide, through its collections, exhibitions, research and educational programs.
- Randolph Linsly Simpson African-American CollectionThe Randolph Linsly Simpson Collection at the Beinecke Library (Yale University)presents a vivid picture of black life and American racial attitudes from the 1850s to the 1940s; the Collection includes photographs in all formats, including hundreds of daguerreotypes and tintype portraits documenting both known and unknown African American subjects.
- Schomburg Center for Research in Black CultureThe Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, a research unit of The New York Public Library, is generally recognized as one of the leading institutions of its kind in the world. For over 80 years the Center has collected, preserved, and provided access to materials documenting black life, and promoted the study and interpretation of the history and culture of peoples of African descent.
National Visionary Leadership Project
The National Visionary Leadership Project (NVLP) records, preserves, and distributes through various media, the wisdom of extraordinary African Americans who have shaped American history.
Featured in the video below is John Conyers, Jr. ,Chairman of House Judiciary Committee, co-founder of the Congressional Black Caucus and the second-longest-serving member of the U.S. House of Representatives
African American History on the Web
- African American Heritage Teaching ResourcesSmithsonian Institution includes highlights from the Smithsonian archive, reading lists, artist and inventor profiles. Also presents lesson plans on African-American art, history and culture.
- African-American Mosaic: A Library of Congress Resource Guide for the Study of Black History and CultureLibrary of Congress resource guide for the study of black history and culture.
- African-American OdysseyLibrary of Congress effort to add rare and unique items from their vast African-American collections to the National Digital Library.
- Africans in AmericaThe Africans in America Web site is a companion to Africans in America, a six-hour public television series. The Web site chronicles the history of racial slavery in the United States -- from the start of the Atlantic slave trade in the 16th century to the end of the American Civil War in 1865.
- American Slave Narratives: An Online AnthologyTranscripts of WPA interviews.
- Black History Month Activities, History, Timeline, Ideas, Events, Facts & Quizzes - Infoplease.com
- Born in Slavery: Slave Narratives from the Federal Writers' ProjectBorn in Slavery: Slave Narratives from the Federal Writers' Project, 1936-1938 contains more than 2,300 first-person accounts of slavery and 500 black-and-white photographs of former slaves. These narratives were collected in the 1930s as part of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA)
- Center for Contemporary Black History (CCBH)The Center for Contemporary Black History (CCBH) promotes the critical study of black history, culture, and politics within urban America since 1900, with an emphasis on understanding the central role of black intellectuals and public leaders in the making of modern society.
- Civil Rights @Documenting the American South: Oral Histories of the American South
- Civil Rights Digital LibraryThe Civil Rights Digital Library promotes an enhanced understanding of the Movement by helping users discover primary sources and other educational materials from libraries, archives, museums, public broadcasters, and others on a national scale.
- Museum of the African DiasporaThe Museum of the African Diaspora (MOAD) showcases the history, art and the cultural richness that resulted from the dispersal of Africans throughout the world and realizes its mission through enriching and innovative exhibitions, education and public programs. The museum connects all people through our shared African ancestry.
- The Black Past: Remembered and ReclaimedBlackPast.org, an online reference center makes available a wealth of materials on African American history in one central location on the Internet. These materials include an online encyclopedia , the complete transcript of nearly 300 speeches , over 140 full text primary documents, bibliographies, timelines and six gateway pages , and more than 200 other website resources on African American and global African history.


Loading...
