Database Resources
- Academic Search PremierThis scholarly resource contains indexing and abstracts for more than 8,500 journals, with full text for more than 4,600 of those titles.
- Communication and Mass Media CompleteCMMC offers cover-to-cover ("core") indexing and abstracts for more than 620 journals, and selected ("priority") coverage of nearly 200 more, for a combined coverage of more than 820 titles. Furthermore, this database includes full text for over 500 journals.
- EBSCOhost
- InfoTrac Communication and Mass Media CollectionCommunications & Mass Media Collection brings together nearly 3 million articles found in more than 350 journals that cover all aspects of the communications field.
- Opposing Viewpoints In ContextOpposing Viewpoints in Context is an engaging online experience for those seeking contextual information and opinions on hundreds of today's hottest social issues.
- ProQuest Central
- ProQuest NewsStandProQuest Newsstand™ offers access to the full text of over 1300 newspapers, news websites and blogs from leading publishers throughout the world. The database includes backfile for most newspapers, providing access to articles, columns, editorials, obituaries and features published in each paper.
Comments (0)
Journalism Sources on the Web
- Center for Digital StorytellingFor nearly twenty years, the Center has been supporting people in sharing meaningful stories from their lives. Our unique workshops assist participants in producing short, first-person narratives that can be presented in a variety of traditional and social media formats.
- Data Desk-Los Angeles TimesMaps, databases, data analysis and visualization
- Data Driven JournalismThis website is dedicated to providing anyone interested in getting started with data driven journalism with a collection of learning resources, including relevant events, tools, tutorials, interviews and case studies.
- Data Journalism BlogBlog discussing "data journalism"-journalism which uses publicly-available data as a basis for reporting. It is also sometimes called "data-driven journalism".
- Datablog-Guardian (UK Newspaper)Data journalism and data visualization from the Datablog
- New Media InstituteThe New Media Institute (NMI) is a research and fact finding organization whose mission is to improve public understanding of issues surrounding the Internet and other forms new media communications.
- Pew Research Center for the People and the PressThe Pew Research Center for the People & the Press is an independent, non-partisan public opinion research organization that studies attitudes toward politics, the press and public policy issues.
- Poynter InstituteJournalism training, media news & how-tos
- ProPublicaProPublica is an independent, non-profit newsroom that produces investigative journalism in the public interest.
- Student Media Sourcebook-studentpress.orgA directory of links and contact information for resources and organizations of interest to student journalists.
Data Driven Journalism
“Data journalism is obtaining, reporting on, curating and publishing data in the public interest.”
(Jonathan Stray, professional journalist, computer scientist)
- A Beginner's Guide to Infographics and Data-Driven Storytelling
- Data Desk-Los Angeles TimesMaps, databases, data analysis and visualization
- Data Driven JournalismThis website is dedicated to providing anyone interested in getting started with data driven journalism with a collection of learning resources, including relevant events, tools, tutorials, interviews and case studies.
- Data Journalism BlogBlog discussing "data journalism"-journalism which uses publicly-available data as a basis for reporting. It is also sometimes called "data-driven journalism".
- Data Journalism HandbookWeb-based of version of book to be published summer/fall 2012
- Datablog-Guardian (UK Newspaper)Data journalism and data visualization from the Datablog
- Narrative Visualization: Telling Stories with Data (PDF)Article discussing the use of data in narrative storytelling
- Resources @ Data Driven JournalismData collection and visualization tools
- Scraping for Journalism: A Guide for Collecting Data
Selected Resources
Call Number: Main 302.23 At85a
ISBN: 1412947030
Publication Date: 2008-11-30
The Data Journalism Handbook
ISBN: 1449330061
Publication Date: 2012-08-02
Web-based of version of book to be published summer/fall 2012
Call Number: Main 071.3082 W617w
ISBN: 0252075560
Publication Date: 2008-08-04




Loading...
